Privacy Policy

You are here

This Privacy Policy discloses our privacy practices for our online and print publications, as well as all of our e-mail newsletters and other applications owned and operated by American Trade Magazines LLC (collectively referred to as the “ATM Services”).

All of our publications are business units of American Trade Magazines LLC. Our postal address is 566 West Lake Street, Chicago, IL 60661. We can be reached by e-mail at admin@ATMags.com or by telephone at 312-361-1700.

ATM Services may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those sites.

Your use of our website indicates to us that you have read and accepted our Privacy Policy. We have developed this Privacy Policy to advise subscribers and users of our products about our possible uses of information collected by us and to inform you on how to modify your marketing preferences.

Information We Gather

The information gathered when you interact with ATM Services falls into two categories: 1) Personal information, which includes personal information you supply when you subscribe, purchase an online classified ad, make a comment on an article, post an event, or register for one of our sites and 2) Non-personal information collected through technology, which includes tracking information collected by us as well as third parties.

Personal Information That You Give Us Or Ask a Third Party to Share with Us

Registration Information

Registration for ATM Services may require that you supply certain personal information, including a unique e-mail address and demographic information (ZIP code, job industry and job title) to register.

Billing and Credit Card Information

To enable payment and donations via ATM Services, we collect name, address, e-mail address, credit card and other billing information. This information will only be shared with third parties who help to complete the purchase transaction. We do not store any credit card information.

User-Generated Content

User-Generated Content is any content you create that is intended to be visible to other users, such as comments, classified ads, calendar events or any other items that you submit. Any information you disclose in these posts, along with your screen name or ID, or any image or photo, becomes public and may be used by ATM Services for online and offline promotional or commercial uses in any and all media. If you choose to engage in these activities, you should be aware that any personal information you submit can be read, collected and used by other users of these areas. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in the course of these activities and we have no responsibility to publish, take down, remove or edit any of your public activities or submissions.

User-Generated Content may be included in our RSS feeds, APIs and other distribution formats. As a result, content you create on our sites may appear on other websites, blogs, or feeds. Keep in mind that we are not responsible for any personal information you choose to make public via your public activities, and you agree that such sharing will be deemed to have been done by you, not American Trade Magazines.

When you share or recommend links to content on a third-party platform (such as Facebook, Google+ and Twitter), that action and any information you share will be covered by their privacy policy.

Reader Surveys

American Trade Magazines may collect personal information from you in connection with voluntary surveys. Data may be collected through ATM Services, on the phone or through the mail. The information you provide will not be shared unless we notify you otherwise at the time of collection. Our surveys are currently administered by SurveyMonkey.

Non-Personal Information Collected Using Technology

Information Collected by Us Using Technology

We use various internet technologies to manage ATM Services and track use of the Services. Non-personal information that we collect using these technologies may be combined with other information about you.

Device Information. We may collect non-personal information about the computer, mobile device or other device you use to access ATM Services, such as IP address, geolocation information, unique device identifiers, browser type, browser language and other transactional information.

Cookies, Beacons, Local Storage and Other Similar Technologies. We may use "cookies," web beacons, tags and scripts, and other similar technologies including local storage objects such as HTML5. These technologies allow us to manage access to and use of the Services, recognize you and provide personalization, and help us understand how people use ATM Services.

Analytics, Log Files and Reading History

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses (the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet), browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of ATM Services, including a history of the pages you view.

Third Parties

Some of the services and advertisements included in ATM Services are delivered or served by third-party companies, which may collect information about your use of ATM Services.

These companies may place or recognize cookies, web beacons or other technology to track certain non-personal information about our website users. For example, we use Google to serve advertisements onto ATM Services, which use the Google Doubleclick cookie, and in some cases, a unique device identifier. Google may be able to collect your device’s unique identifier in the course of serving an ad. This information could be used to show you ads on other websites based on your interests.

We do not have access to, nor control over, these third parties' use of cookies or other tracking technologies or how they may be used.

What We Do With This Information

Provide the Services You Request

We use the information we gather about you to enable your use of ATM Services and fulfill your requests for certain products and services, such as sending out electronic newsletters and enabling you to participate in and renew services.

E-mail Newsletters. ATM Services will periodically send you e-mail newsletters or promotional e-mail about services offered by us and our advertisers.

With Whom We Share This Information

Within American Trade Magazines

In the future, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, we may include your information among the transferred assets.

Third Parties

If you are a print subscriber, we may exchange or rent your name and mailing address and certain other information, such as when you first subscribed to ATM Services, with other reputable companies that offer marketing information or products through direct mail. If you prefer that we do not share this information, you may opt-out by e-mailing us at admin@ATMags.com, or write to us at American Trade Magazines, 566 W. Lake Street, Ste. 420, Chicago, IL 60661. Please include your account number and phone number in the body of your e-mail or letter, and include "Opt-out" in the subject line.

Service Providers

We contract with other companies to provide services on our behalf, including credit-card and billing processing, ad serving, shipping, e-mail distribution, list processing and analytics or promotions management. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform their services. These service providers are restricted from using personal information in any way other than to provide services for American Trade Magazines, and they may not share, resell or use the data for their own direct marketing purposes.

We reserve the right to disclose your opt-out information to third parties so they can suppress your name from future solicitations, in accordance with applicable laws.

From time to time, we may make individual subscriber or user information available to carefully selected third parties to send you information through e-mail or postal mail about their products or services. If you prefer not to have your personal information disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, please send an e-mail stating this preference and including your full name and e-mail address to admin@ATMags.com, or, if you are a print subscriber, please call 312-361-1700. A user may change/correct his/her preferences or personal information at any time online or by contacting us at the listed e-mail address or phone number.

We retain the right to contact a subscriber or registered user regarding account status, orders for products or services, changes to the registration agreement or to enforce our subscription agreement. We will remove any registrant (and their personal information) from our database pursuant to a request from the registrant, including full name, username and e-mail address, to admin@ATMags.com. You may not be able to fully access this website if you request removal of your personal information.

E-Mail Policy

American Trade Magazines complies with the federal CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. We will not send you marketing messages if you have opted out. You can choose not to receive messages in the future by following the "unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of each e-mail. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorize any third party to use your e-mail address for commercial purposes without your permission. If you feel you have received an e-mail from us in error, please contact admin@ATMags.com.

E-mail Newsletters

American Trade Magazines offers several e-mail newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter, follow the "unsubscribe" instructions located near the bottom of each newsletter.

Survey E-mail

We may invite you to participate in user surveys asking for feedback about the industry, as well as information to better understand our users. User surveys greatly help us to improve ATM Services, and any information we obtain in such surveys will not be shared with third parties.

E-mails From You

If you send us an e-mail, we will use your e-mail address to respond directly to your questions or comments.

Changing/Updating Personal Information

If you are a registered user, you may manage your account on your profile page by clicking on your username in the upper left of any page on the website. We will respond to inquiries regarding deletion of data within a reasonable timeframe.

Data Retention. We will retain your information for at least as long as your account is active, as needed to provide you services or as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements. As a matter of course, we will delete personally identifiable information associated with accounts that have been inactive for at least 15 years.

Opting Out

If, at any time, you prefer not to receive e-mail marketing information from us, simply follow the unsubscribe options at the bottom of each e-mail.

If you experience difficulty with the unsubscribe process, feel free to contact us at admin@ATMags.com and provide your e-mail address along with the name of the newsletter from which you would like to unsubscribe.

Is My Information Protected?

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative controls to protect the information. Please note that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

Other Information

Compliance With Legal Process

We may access, preserve and disclose personal information if we are required to do so by law or we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal process; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of ATM Services; or (4) protect the personal safety or property of our users or the public (among other things, this means that if you provide false information or attempt to pose as someone else, information about you may be disclosed as part of any investigation into your actions).

Children's Guidelines

COPPA Compliance. American Trade Magazines does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 13.

International Transfers

American Trade Magazines is headquartered in the United States. The information you submit to us or that we obtain as a result of your use of the Services may be collected in your country and subsequently transferred to the United States or to another country so that we may provide you the Services.

U.S. law and the laws of other countries where we may store and process your information may offer different levels of protection for information than may be available in your country. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your information.

Changes to This Policy

We evaluate this privacy policy periodically in light of changing business practices, technology and legal requirements. As a result, it is updated from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on this page. If we make a significant or material change in the way we use or share your personal information, you will be notified via e-mail and/or prominent notice within the Services at least 30 days prior to the changes taking effect.

Policy Last Updated: May 2018